?

Log in

Voice Post: Me singing Phantom of the Opera! - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Voice Post: Me singing Phantom of the Opera! [Oct. 8th, 2005|03:03 pm]
Amanda
VoicePost
450K 4:43
“Hi this is Amanda, I'm going to sing Phantom of the Opera, the song I'm going to sing is pretty long, it's Point of No Return but, I'm only going to sing a part and, so, I shall sing!

"Past the point of no return -
no backward glances:
the games we've played till now are at an end . . .
Past all thought of "if" or "when" -
no use resisting:
abandon thought, and let the dream descend . . .
What raging fire shall flood the soul?
What rich desire unlocks its door?
What sweet seduction lies before us . . .?
Past the point of no return, the final threshold -
what warm, unspoken secrets will we learn?
Beyond the point of no return . . .


You have brought me
to that moment where words run dry,
to that moment where speech disappears into silence,
silence . . .
I have come here, hardly knowing the reason why . . .
In my mind, I've already imagined our bodies entwining
defenceless and silent -
and now I am here with you:
no second thoughts,
I've decided, decided . . .

Past the point of no return -
no going back now:
our passion-play has now, at last, begun . . .
Past all thought of right or wrong - one final question:
how long should we two wait, before we're one . . .?
When will the blood begin to race
the sleeping bud burst into bloom?
When will the flames, at last, consume us . . .?

Past the point of no return
the final threshold -
the bridge is crossed, so stand and watch it burn . . .
We've passed the point of no return . . ."

Ok, now i'm going to stop cause the time's gonna run out. But yeah. I was very very looking forward to singing this and my voice was actually doing well today so I figured this was a good day! And I love this song. I especially love the later part but there's not really enough time on the phone post to allow for it, so, um. You know where, where the Phantom says "Everywhere you go, let me go too"...yeah I love that part.
Anyways, I should probably go cause the time's gonna run out soon, but I love you all, I hope you enjoy my...weird singing, um! I'll talk to all of you later, love you! Bye!”

Transcribed by: minuetcat
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: glacier_kitty
2005-10-08 03:16 pm (UTC)
Oh my goodness that was very good!! You have an awesome voice. I sang along with you lol!

I wanna watch POTO so bad now lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2005-11-05 07:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: just_sleeping
2005-10-08 03:37 pm (UTC)
Cool voice post! Too bad I am not brave enough to sing online :(

I want to watch Phantom again, but my DVD has a way of magically disappearing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2005-11-05 07:58 pm (UTC)
Aww I completely know the feeling. The first time I did I was shaking.
And yes! I'm sure if I had a Phantom DVD, it would be doing the same. Yours probably needed a night out on the town ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: camillesantiago
2005-10-08 03:50 pm (UTC)
You made my brother gave me a wierd look, but it's ok. I found myself singing along. O_o Point of no return is my fav song to.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2005-11-05 07:57 pm (UTC)
Hehehe yay!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: matt3897
2005-12-06 06:10 pm (UTC)

hey stranger

hiya amanda...remember me? we chatted a lot way back when earlier this year.
hope things are going well...drop me a line at matt3897@hotmail.com k?

miss you

mattie

p.s., I've moved! you won't believe where!
(Reply) (Thread)