?

Log in

No account? Create an account
From just_sleeping. Just so I can get to know you better: - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

From just_sleeping. Just so I can get to know you better: [Jan. 8th, 2006|07:52 am]
Amanda
Post answer in a comment
1. Name:
2. Date of birth:
3. Where you live:
4. What makes you happy:
5. Currently listening/the last thing you listened to:
6. Do you read my journal?:
7. If yes, what makes it especially good or bad?:
8. An interesting fact about you:
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?:
10. Favourite place to spend time:
11. Favourite lyric:
12. The best time of the year:

RECOMMEND
1. A film:
2. A book:
3. A band, a song, or album:

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me:
2. Two things you like about yourself:
3. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends:
4. Put this in your journal so that I can tell you what I like about you.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: minuet1965
2006-01-08 08:45 am (UTC)
Post answer in a comment
1. Name: Susan Yamane
2. Date of birth: 6-15-65
3. Where you live: Hawaii
4. What makes you happy: my parrot,animals and living in hawaii
5. Currently listening/the last thing you listened to: my ipod
6. Do you read my journal?: yes
7. If yes, what makes it especially good or bad?: fine by me, its ur journal
8. An interesting fact about you: um.......
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: no, but i seem to be a guy magnet now....LMAO....the irony
10. Favourite place to spend time: with my parrot
11. Favourite lyric:
12. The best time of the year:

RECOMMEND
1. A film: hmmm, I am now reading "The adventures of rangergirl" for a bookclub and "running with scissors" was good too
2. A book: oh see above
3. A band, a song, or album:

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: you have a cat named MINUET....me too
2. Two things you like about yourself: two....wow....hahaha.....
a. i bounce back quickly
b. i am a survivor
3. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends:
4. Put this in your journal so that I can tell you what I like about you.
ok
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-16 01:23 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thanks so much hun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raven89
2006-01-08 10:35 am (UTC)
Post answer in a comment
1. Name: Amanda Brown-Cook
2. Date of birth: 22 June 1989
3. Where you live: Coatbridge, Scotland.
4. What makes you happy: My boyfriend and animals.
5. Currently listening/the last thing you listened to: Something Gerben had on.
6. Do you read my journal?: I do.
7. If yes, what makes it especially good or bad?: Er.. aunno o(
8. An interesting fact about you: I have a deformed finger.
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: I'm in love yes.
10. Favourite place to spend time: With Gerben.
11. Favourite lyric: No idea >.<
12. The best time of the year: Holidays, cuz then I'm with Gerben ! =)

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind.
2. A book: Sleepers.
3. A band, a song, or album: Within Temptation.

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: Your kitty =)
2. Two things you like about yourself: My boyfriend and.. thats it.
3. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: I'm not sure we have any.. not that I can think of off hand just now anyway.
4. Put this in your journal so that I can tell you what I like about you. Mk =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-16 01:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks dear, I couldn't think of a better film than that to recommend :) And, yay for deformed fingers!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: agentlespirit
2006-01-08 10:40 am (UTC)
1. Name: Amy
2. Date of birth: August 1st, 1981
3. Where you live: Va Beach, Va
4. What makes you happy: My husband, my family, my friends, my cat, the internet (especially LJ!)
5. Currently listening/the last thing you listened to: Uncle Kracker's No Stranger to Shame CD
6. Do you read my journal?: Yes
7. If yes, what makes it especially good or bad?: Nothing really bad about it really, maybe have more stuff like this, memes and stuff for friends to participate with :)
8. An interesting fact about you: I've never been drunk
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: Yes
10. Favourite place to spend time: on the Internet
11. Favourite lyric: "God Bless the Broken Road that lead me straight to you" Rascal Flatts
12. The best time of the year: Summer

RECOMMEND
1. A film: BeWitched
2. A book: My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult
3. A band, a song, or album: MercyMe "Undone"

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: You are honest on your feelings
2. Two things you like about yourself: Open and Caring
3. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: We have no mutual friends
4. Put this in your journal so that I can tell you what I like about you: I've did it before :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-16 01:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much hun, great answers!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: camillesantiago
2006-01-08 11:01 am (UTC)
1. Name: Mary
2. Date of birth: November 19, 1984
3. Where you live: Rocklin, Ca
4. What makes you happy: Being around people who I like
5. Currently listening/the last thing you listened to: St. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (album)
6. Do you read my journal?: Yes
7. If yes, what makes it especially good or bad?: I like the fact that you tell it like it is.
8. An interesting fact about you:
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: Yes.
10. Favourite place to spend time: Once upon a time it was at Cunningham park, or in our back yard on the swing. Now, probably in my room...
11. Favourite lyric: "No Day But Today!"
12. The best time of the year: Christmas Time

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Sleepy Hallow
2. A book: The Diary of Anne Frank
3. A band, a song, or album: All You Need Is Love

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: Your prettyful... jk... Hmmm... You live your life to the fullest.
2. Two things you like about yourself: I tell it like it is... and my ability to act possessed.
3. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: The bathroom, Just because he is well the bathroom! And, he's a easy-going guy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-16 01:18 pm (UTC)
lmao. Great answers hun! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: just_sleeping
2006-01-08 12:03 pm (UTC)
1. Name: DeQ or Wendy
2. Date of birth: 5/22/82
3. Where you live: Texas
4. What makes you happy: my friends
5. Currently listening/the last thing you listened to: nothing
6. Do you read my journal?: yep!
7. If yes, what makes it especially good or bad?: I am not sure exactly, but it is all good :)
8. An interesting fact about you: I like guacamole
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: Maybe, I keep changing my mind.
10. Favourite place to spend time: on the computer or in the woods or in the mountains
11. Favourite lyric: too tired to think of any
12. The best time of the year: fall or spring

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Conspiracy Theory
2. A book: Hamlet
3. A band, a song, or album: Snow Patrol

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: You are a very nice person!
2. Two things you like about yourself: I am weird and don't follow the crowd usually
3. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: I like the pictures that jhubert posts.
4. Put this in your journal so that I can tell you what I like about you.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-16 01:17 pm (UTC)
I like guacamole too, yaaaaay! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pseudolollipop
2006-01-08 03:34 pm (UTC)
Post answer in a comment
1. Name: April
2. Date of birth: July 5th
3. Where you live: Norwich
4. What makes you happy: having plans
5. Currently listening/the last thing you listened to: Praying For Help - T.I.
6. Do you read my journal?: yes
7. If yes, what makes it especially good or bad?: What makes it good is that you make it feel like your someone I actually know, your so real and frank. It's great.
8. An interesting fact about you: When I bowl I yell at the ball in hopes that it will hear me
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: I have a crush
10. Favourite place to spend time: this rock outside my dorm
11. Favourite lyric: B2K crip walking like that's whats up ((its been stuck in my head))
12. The best time of the year: when it's warm, I like late spring/early summer and late summer/early fall

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Newsies
2. A book: Les Miserables by Victor Hugo
3. A band, a song, or album: Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go by Wham, it's highly feel-good

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: I like that you get pretty honest in your journal entries
2. Two things you like about yourself: I like that I can make people laugh easily and I like that I'm well read
3. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: We have one mutual friend and, that person hasn't updated in forever, but I like the fact that they like pirates of the caribbean.
4. Put this in your journal so that I can tell you what I like about you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-16 01:16 pm (UTC)
Haha, your answers are too awesome. Thanks! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tetrakatus
2006-01-09 07:19 am (UTC)
1. Jacob Walker
2. 01/16/1976
3. Loomis, CA
4. Thinking that I can help be part of the improvement of the world
5. "Baby Your a Rich Man" by the Beatles
6. Yes, although I've been behind on most journals
7. I don't believe in "good" or "bad", but your outlook on life is interesting and you are an intelligent person, so I find it a good journal to read.
8. I'm writing a musical
9. Yes, with unimom
10. In her arms
11. So many lyrics are great, currently "I can't get used to something so right" (By Paul Simon) has been on my mind, and "I'd dial the numbers just to listen to your breath" (By Melissa Etheridge)
12. Spring time

1. "The Last Unicorn" and "Head"
2. Stranger in a Strange Land
3. Old Mother Ripley :-)

1. You are willing to change
2. I'm caring and I'm trying to improve this world
3. We share no mutual friends on the friends list (except each other!)
4. Ok :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-16 01:15 pm (UTC)
Yayness, thanks so much! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rewhite
2006-01-09 08:35 am (UTC)
1. Name: Aryeh L. White
2. Date of birth: 10/08/87
3. Where you live: Rahway, NJ
4. What makes you happy: You!
5. Currently listening/the last thing you listened to: The Beatles- Strawberry Fields Forever
6. Do you read my journal?: Of course.
7. If yes, what makes it especially good or bad?: You make it good.
8. An interesting fact about you: I can make my eyebrows dance.
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: Of course I'm in love with you.
10. Favourite place to spend time: my ensconcement
11. Favourite lyric: Unchained Melody
12. The best time of the year: Fall...when there's constant light rain.

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Double Indemnity
2. A book: Sundiver, or any of the Uplift series
3. A band, a song, or album: Squirrel Nut Zippers!

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: Everything(?)
2. Two things you like about yourself: That I'm able to put up with your antics, that my antics aren't so bad as to drive you away.
3. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: I like premium Elk meat. (she'll kill me again for that one)
4. Put this in your journal so that I can tell you what I like about you. Next update, sure.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-16 01:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! Mmmm, premium Elks...by the way, YOU FRICKIN' NEED TO MAKE A POST! lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dust_entropy
2006-01-09 12:22 pm (UTC)
1. Name: Samantha
2. Date of birth: 11-28-85
3. Where you live: Maryland
4. What makes you happy: Thunderstorms
5. Currently listening/the last thing you listened to: Aiden Bartley's "Bogart"
6. Do you read my journal?: Yup.
7. If yes, what makes it especially good or bad?: I like your writing style. You're very articulate.
8. An interesting fact about you: Me? .___. Er... I'm trying to teach myself to animate at the moment.
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: Nope, not for awhile. xD;
10. Favourite place to spend time: Southern Utah.
11. Favourite lyric: I don't really listen to the lyrics of songs a whole lot. The melodies mean more to me.
12. The best time of the year: That's a hard one. Summer in Utah is gorgeous, but I love fall and winter in Maryland.

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Fight Club. No other movie I've seen makes voice-overs work quite so well.
2. A book: Lord Foul's Bane. Most complex main character I've ever encountered in a book.
3. A band, a song, or album: Daft Punk.

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: That you'd post pages from a book about microfauna. That is just teh awesome. x3
2. Two things you like about yourself: I s'ppose I like that fact that I have some interest in most of the liberal arts, but that I also enjoy a lot of the sciences, too.
3. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: Erk. No mutual friends. xD
4. Put this in your journal so that I can tell you what I like about you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-16 01:12 pm (UTC)
Haha, thanks! :)
And yes, Fight Club's more than worthy of a recommendation.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pieni
2006-01-10 12:19 pm (UTC)

1. Name: Soile
2. Date of birth: 16th Nov 1984
3. Where you live: Western Finland countryside.
4. What makes you happy: The nature.
5. Currently listening/the last thing you listened to: I had the radio on in my car.
6. Do you read my journal?: Yes, every line.
7. If yes, what makes it especially good or bad?: It's very interesting, your writing is descriptive and you have a lot of insight to various things.
8. An interesting fact about you: I can recall the lyrics to many long songs that I liked at the age of six.
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: *whispers* yes.
10. Favourite place to spend time: In this chair, I'm afraid. It's where I end up spending time the most, anyway.
11. Favourite lyric: Oooo... er... I can't choose.
12. The best time of the year: Summer with the nightless nights.

RECOMMEND
1. A film:
2. A book:
3. A band, a song, or album: It's always good to hear more Leevi and The Leavings. ;)

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: Just one? Well... you want to grow as a person.
2. Two things you like about yourself: I'm extremely patient, and know how to amuse myself.
3. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: tinderboxheart is a great person, I just wish I knew her better!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-10 06:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks dear! *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)