?

Log in

ok, better now (sorry, btw) - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

ok, better now (sorry, btw) [Jan. 17th, 2006|05:55 am]
Amanda
Yesterday was an angst fest! I'm so sorry I was like that. If I hadn't vowed to never erase any entries, I'd demolish that one now.
But yeah, better today. TTh classes start today, and since I only have MWF ones, mine begin tomorrow but the bookstore's gonna be quite a friendly zoo. The campus will no longer be deserted!!

HERE'S A VERY "INTERESTING" MEME:

"Ask me a question about each of the following:
[FRIENDS]
[SEX]
[MUSIC]
[GUYS/GIRLS]
[EVERYDAY LIFE]
[LOVE]
[LJ]
[RANDOM] (anything, seriously)

No matter how rude, sexual, or confidential, ask away. Then post this in your journal. Don't be afraid! I will answer anything!"
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: agentlespirit
2006-01-17 06:52 am (UTC)
[FRIENDS] Who is your best friend? Tell me about them
[SEX] How old were you when you had your first time?
[MUSIC] What female singer do you wish you could sing like?
[GUYS/GIRLS] What do you think about interacial relationships?
[EVERYDAY LIFE] What do you do for a living? Do you like it?
[LOVE] Who was your first love? How did you meet them? What happened?
[LJ] What do you enjoy the most about LJ? Why?
[RANDOM] (anything, seriously) What is your opinion of me?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-17 07:56 pm (UTC)
1. Heather (glacier_kitty) is my best friend, though as of late it's been hard to keep in touch with her, let alone anyone. We met online about three years ago, and she lives in Texas. She's really awesome.
2. Ack, this one's harder. I would tell you gladly, but due to fear of who may be reading this I'll refrain from revealing if I have or have not yet, and when if ever. Though, if you'd like to ever know on IM, that'd be a-ok with me :)
3. The girl who played Christine in the movie version of Phantom of the Opera. Boy, does she have a range and a half!!
4. I'm very much in support of such relationships. If anything, I think that turning down someone you deeply connect with, just because they aren't of your race, is a big mistake.
5. I work at my campus bookstore, and yes, I very much like it there. The pay could be better, but other than that it's my dream job (not for life, of course, but of some form of income till I can become a teacher).
6. My first "love" was the boyfriend I was with before Ari. I'd also met him online, and it was also long-distance. I was screwed up at the time and desperate for someone to love me, so I convinced myself he was the perfect one even though he could not have been less so. I broke up with him quite a while ago.
7. I LOVE LJ. It's just my element...I've had this journal for nearly three years, and I've grown so attached to it and the support it provides that I can't seem to separate myself. It's a good way to know how my friends are, and to get insight for my own life. It's grown to be a big source of therapy for me.
8. I like you a lot! You're very kindhearted and think a lot of others.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: opera_lover_44
2006-01-17 04:46 pm (UTC)
[FRIENDS] What famous person would you take on as your friend if you could?
[SEX] Do you like the female more or the male ? (AND BY THAT I MEAN GENDER...I'm not that messed up...)
[MUSIC] If you were to invent a genre of music what would you call it and what would it be like?
[GUYS/GIRLS] If you could change something about males and females what would it be?
[EVERYDAY LIFE] Do your days go by quick or slowly?
[LOVE] What's love feel like? (and I mean emotionally...again I'm not that messed up!! lol)
[LJ] How long do you plan on keeping your lj?
[RANDOM] (anything, seriously) CAN MONKEYS FLY IN 2020??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-17 08:06 pm (UTC)
1. Now that's hard...probably Luca. He seems friendly!
2. Hahaha...well the male, of course ;) Though yeah, I also prefer the comapny of males usually because they're more tolerant of the annoying female things they don't understand, just as I'm more tolerant of their annoying male things than other guys are.
3. Celtic melodic symphonic classical emotional power metal with violins...lol. Or something to that degree.
4. Hmm. I'd like them to stop feeling obligated to conform to their sexes so much.
5. Usually quick, and I like them that way.
6. It feels comforting, complete, and right. That's the best I can do in a few words, lol. Though my post from a few days ago will answer this a lot better than that :P
7. FOREVER!!
8. Yes! Anything can happen in 2020.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rewhite
2006-01-18 04:26 am (UTC)
Yes, forever! Two-hundred years from now, you'll still be posting from beyond the grave!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-01-22 07:22 am (UTC)
Yes! Or, maybe I can become a complimentary necromancer and possess a zombie with a portion of my soul, who can therefore carry on my LJ legacy after I die...!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)