?

Log in

No account? Create an account
QUESTION ME! - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

QUESTION ME! [Mar. 24th, 2006|06:47 am]
Amanda
[Current Mood |excitedexcited]

Ask me a question about each of the following:

1. Friends
2. Sex
3. Music
4. Drugs
5. Love
6. LiveJournal
7. Other (open ended)

...no matter how rude, sexual, or confidential.... just ask it!
Then post this in your journal and see what questions you get asked!


[I'm finally posting this because I'm a lame-o who saves memes in word documents for later unearthing. I LOVE answering questions. It's also a good way to get to know me, so have fun!]
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: agentlespirit
2006-03-24 06:57 am (UTC)
1) What are the qualities you look for the most in a friendship?
2) Was Ari your first time? Were you his?
3) What music artist can you listen to over and over and never seem to get sick of?
4) Have you ever tried any drugs? If so, what?
5) Is Ari your first love or first serious relationship?
6) What five LJ friends would you love to meet in person?
7) Have you ever known anyone that has or has had cancer?
What is your opinion of me?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-03-24 08:31 am (UTC)
[Sorry for the other comment, hun! I hit the "Post" button before I was done answering.]

1) What are the qualities you look for the most in a friendship?
Truthfulness and a favorable mixing of personality. It may seem like simple criteria, but it's been amazingly hard to find in most people. I want a friend who is comfortable enough with me to tell me when I'm being stupid, or who doesn't get offended when I tell them I need my space one day, and who considers "weird" to be a compliment...that kind of thing, lol.

2) Was Ari your first time? Were you his?
We actually haven't "done it" yet and are waiting for marriage. We're both very sexual people who see the wisdom in not taking on that responsibility too soon. So yeah, being sexual people, we've done (or plan on doing) just about everything that does not include intercourse..and this works so well that I don't even feel like I need 'sex' in the traditional terms. Though, it's just occurred to me that I haven't really said this in my journal! Maybe I should soon, just to clarify things for others lol. But, in answer to your question...no to the first part and yes to the second. Hopefully one day I'll be able to write an entry with more answers to this :)

3) What music artist can you listen to over and over and never seem to get sick of?
There are tons! Off the top of my head right now are Bob Seger, Rammstein, Melissa Etheridge, and Live.

4) Have you ever tried any drugs? If so, what?
Nope! I'm drug, alcohol and tobacco-free and very proud of it :)

5) Is Ari your first love or first serious relationship?
Yes he was--at least, the first one who loved me back and who I actually loved (rather than just told myself I loved). But yeah--he's definitely my first serious relationship and hopefully will be my only one, too :D

6) What five LJ friends would you love to meet in person?
Hmm...well, to tell the truth I've always had this big fantasy about having all my LJ friends in the same room, and meeting them all, and seeing who "clicked" with who.
I have met a LOT of them too, but as for the ones I haven't met...probably treepatter, opera_lover_44, mrfantastico, la_foret, and tinderboxheart.

7) Have you ever known anyone that has or has had cancer?
Yes--my grandpa Lombardo. He died when I was pretty little, but I still remember sitting on his knee a lot. And the squash he grew...lol. I didn't think I realized he had died until I was older...at least, I don't remember knowing he'd died.

What is your opinion of me?
I like you very much! You are a very considerate person and you seem to be working toward your self-actualization, and thriving, even in spite of all the things you've had to go through lately.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rewhite
2006-03-24 08:38 am (UTC)
oi! we're both on! I must do something about this! (AIM?)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rewhite
2006-03-24 08:41 am (UTC)
eh...I'll just phone you
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-03-24 12:17 pm (UTC)
Aww! We missed each other by a matter of seconds I think...it's ok though, I would've had to leave for lecture anyway.
Either way, you did call me ;)
Oh, and I'm on break til 4 your time...Mr. Ari must call again!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pieni
2006-03-24 07:34 am (UTC)
1. How many people in your lifetime have told you you were their best friend?
2. What do you think would be good background music for sex?
3. What was your very first favourite band?
4. Are descriptions of LSD trips frightening or cool?
5. Has your idea of love changed during the past year or so, and if yes, how?
6. If you could change LJ in one way, what would it be?
7. What's the most common reason for you to envy people, if you envy them?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-03-24 12:29 pm (UTC)
1. How many people in your lifetime have told you you were their best friend?
BEST friend? Probably 4, lol...Cheryle and Billie (who WERE in grade school), Heather, and Catalina (who I still see sometimes).

2. What do you think would be good background music for sex?
Hmm...I actually haven't the faintest! I'd prefer no music...either that, or metal. Go figure :P

3. What was your very first favourite band?
Nightwish, probably. Or Live. I LOVE the Live...

4. Are descriptions of LSD trips frightening or cool?
VERY frightening, in a cool way. If that makes any sense at all. Totally stupid, but they also remind me of all the 'vision quests' and such that have been going on for thousands of years. They're such a part of our culture...though, I prefer wacky dreams to anything I've heard about, lol.

5. Has your idea of love changed during the past year or so, and if yes, how?
Oh yes, it has. It's gone from a 'miraculous' thing to more of a 'certain' thing. Something that enhances every other non-love part of life, instead of overwhelming it. It's always there, and it makes other things so bearable because I know he's always there with me, and I soon will talk with and be with him. It's also really strange...it's exciting and giddy, yet constant and dependable, all at once...and strangely enough, that makes sense.

6. If you could change LJ in one way, what would it be?
I would make it so it never would change--LJ is something that is best kept constant. Though, it would be awfully nice to have an instant messaging system inside it (an OPTIONAL one though...it would suck to be IM'ed by random people constantly).

7. What's the most common reason for you to envy people, if you envy them?
I try not to envy them. Most often though, I get really envious when someone who I KNOW worked less hard on something than I did gets more credit for it than me, and tons of people telling them how cool they are and just like, ignoring me...yeah. That's a major annoyance for me, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rewhite
2006-03-24 08:37 am (UTC)
1) What states don't you have friends in?
2) Who's your ducky now?
3) What instrument is the sexiest for a man to play?
4) Which illicit substance would you most want to try were there no risks or consequences?
5) I...don't have any questions on this topic. This is something already sorted out between us.
6) What annoys you most about LJ users?
7) Why do you put up with me?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-03-24 12:50 pm (UTC)
1) What states don't you have friends in?
Hmm...probably Alaska. And maybe Georgia, Vermont and the Dakotas. I think the rest are covered :P

2) Who's your ducky now?
You! (though my dear, I'd be a little worried if this had anything to do with sex!)
Who your ducky/pumpkin/badger is??

3) What instrument is the sexiest for a man to play?
The organ. Yes, this is meant BOTH literally and figuratively ;);) lmao. Organs are hot and dramatic, and also very veeery alluring!

4) Which illicit substance would you most want to try were there no risks or consequences?
None--I don't even want to deal with any. Just my personal preference.

5) I...don't have any questions on this topic. This is something already sorted out between us.
Yes. Ditto.

6) What annoys you most about LJ users?
Everything that annoys me about people in general, lol. They're all here, ahhh!!!

7) Why do you put up with me?
i'll answer later--lab!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-03-24 04:45 pm (UTC)
7!!) I put up with you because:
a) our personalities seem to have complimentary failings, so yours don't bother me the vast majority of the time
b) I don't get bored with you because you're constantly excited about different things every day and you always have something new to tell me!
c) You're Ari
d) I'm me
and finally,
e) The secret ingredient is love.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glacier_kitty
2006-03-24 02:41 pm (UTC)
Which friend of yours has the most interests as you?
Before you met Ari, did sex gross you out?
What artist do you like the most at the moment?
When you see people doing drugs, how do you feel?
Who was the first person you said "I love you" to?
What would you do if LJ closed forever?
Why do you only sign on to aim?

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-03-24 06:58 pm (UTC)
Which friend of yours has the most interests as you?
Last time I checked, it was autumn_musings when they used to have that meme-thing that calculated it. My interests have changed a lot though, so now I'm not entirely sure.

Before you met Ari, did sex gross you out?
Nope--I haven't been grossed out by it since the 6th grade. I simply didn't have the confidence or peace of mind to feel comfortable talking about it (or thinking about it, for that matter) until pretty recently. Thankfully, I'm now comfortable enough to be "on track" with that now :P

What artist do you like the most at the moment?
I actually haven't the faintest--it always changes, and there are so many! Right now, it would have to be either Rammstein, Bob Seger, Journey, or Live.

When you see people doing drugs, how do you feel?
I feel angry, and also confused as to why they chose to go down that road. Also, I feel pity towards them...and I hate pitying people.

Who was the first person you said "I love you" to?
Hmm...probably Mama, way back when. I wish I could remember when!

What would you do if LJ closed forever?
I would first go into a state of deep depression at having my "therapy outlet" snatched away so violently. Then, I'd start a similar site of my own and hope it someday would thrive like this one.

Why do you only sign on to aim?
I hardly ever sign onto even that anymore--it tends to make me feel anxious and weird to be on IM. But in answer to that...this stupid computer refuses to let MSN work anymore, and I do not wish to go onto Yahoo because too many creepy/abusive/insane people keep resurfacing on there and I don't want to take any more of that risk (I tried blocking them of course, but the computer's gotten so bad that Yahoo apparently no longer saves settings, so every new time I signed on, they were unblocked..).
So, yeah. If I had it my way, I'd start fresh with a new screen name (AND a shiny new computer)...but I have to feel completely comfortable with talking on IM again, first.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glacier_kitty
2006-03-24 07:01 pm (UTC)
Ooo awesome answers. I tried to download aim but it made my computer stupid haha. At least we can talk on LJ lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)