?

Log in

No account? Create an account
*tries to remember a Moulin Rouge quote but fails miserably* lol. - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

*tries to remember a Moulin Rouge quote but fails miserably* lol. [Apr. 11th, 2006|07:47 am]
Amanda
[Current Mood |gloomyemotional]

Well, it's great to be here and with my lovely family after so very long!!
I've been a bit emotional.

We watched Moulin Rouge too. It is so bizarre and lovely and absolutely WONDERFUL. Emotional, too...oh gosh, so emotional and beautiful. I love movies like this. It was also nice to cry at the end--I've needed to let out all this stress.
I'm now feeling like the Transfer Center can bitchslap themselves, for all I care. It's gonna happen, even with all this crap. If nothing else, I can always go to a community college for a couple semesters and then they'll HAVE TO not give me their petty excuses. It would suck, but I'd survive somehow.
So yes, crying helped. I needed that.

I'm feeling nostalgic already...I'm gonna be gone soon. I will be back, but I have no idea when it will be. They will be here, and I'll be so damn far away. It's what I need to do and it's gonna be so good for me, but gosh...
Ok, getting tears again.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: rewhite
2006-04-11 08:56 am (UTC)
Yes. That was a great film.

When you're out here, make sure that we see 1776.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-12 11:17 am (UTC)
lol. You want to have 1776's babies :P
But yes, that would be fun to see.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rewhite
2006-04-12 02:29 pm (UTC)
Just as long as I don't want to have 1776 babies.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-12 04:46 pm (UTC)
lmao! Yes, I'd say that would be a bit much. You'd be tired, and I'd be dead :'-(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: turkeysock
2006-04-11 09:19 am (UTC)
aw emotional train rides stink, but crying it all out does help :) I hope you feel better.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-12 11:17 am (UTC)
Thank you, I certainly do! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glacier_kitty
2006-04-11 02:53 pm (UTC)
I've never seen Moulin Rouge...but I have seen Mulan! lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-12 11:15 am (UTC)
Mulan's great, but Moulin Rouge is 100000 times greater!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pseudolollipop
2006-04-13 03:36 pm (UTC)
here's a good quote "the greatest lesson you'll ever learn is to just love and be loved in return"

I LOVE that movie. like whoa. yeah and expect more comments from me in the near future on lots of entries, I've been REALLY insanely busy lately.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-15 05:18 pm (UTC)
Yes! I can't get over how perfect it is.
And I understand certainly. It's much the same with me, to the point of near-insanity.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)