?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Why does the Easter Bunny hide her eggs? - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Why does the Easter Bunny hide her eggs? [Apr. 16th, 2006|07:58 am]
Amanda
[Current Mood |crazycrazy]

...Cause she doesn't want you to know she's been having sex with a chicken!

Stupid metabolism! I don't want to be forced to eat yummy easter foods out of neccessity! I want to eat them because they're yummy easter foods! Please be yummy easter foods, not neccessity...NOOOOO what are you doing with that knife?!! *dies* lol.
In conclusion...my metabolism needs to be bitchslapped into submission. It could be fun for the whole family! We should have a game show called "Slow Down Amanda's Metabolism--with PRIZES!".

Which brings me to...
HAPPY EASTER to those who celebrate it. If you don't, you still must have a good day (I command you!). Take advantage of the fabulously-on-sale candy. You know, go find a meltable rabbit to eat. It's MELTABLE!
I feel silly for liking a Christian holiday that also throws away the lives of pet chicks and rabbits. Never have pets without thoroughly researching their care BEFORE you get them! They are massacred by ignorance and spoiled kids who shouldn't have pets in the first place! They're not to squeeze, people!
But it's also the day of eating (and pastels), so that part's still good eh?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: glacier_kitty
2006-04-16 08:27 am (UTC)
I'm gonna spend Easter with the Phantom ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-17 05:42 am (UTC)
*is envious* lol
Give him a Cadberry Egg for me!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glacier_kitty
2006-04-17 08:05 am (UTC)
Haha Kathryn now you...I'd never heard of cadberry eggs before yesterday lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-18 09:52 pm (UTC)
They're WONDERFUL. It's sad you haven't--in my childhood, they've been the true element of Easter! I know it's coming close when they start popping up in stores, and I think of Easter when I eat them (though unfortunately I now think of Ari as well, after those lewd jokes of his, lol).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: just_sleeping
2006-04-16 10:23 am (UTC)
Happy Easter.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-17 05:41 am (UTC)
Thanks--happy easter to you too, hun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: captinben
2006-04-16 12:12 pm (UTC)
Happy Eastrer to you. An intresting fact did you know Easter was pagan godess. Take that Jerry Falwell and your cronies.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-17 05:40 am (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, it's totally a pagan holiday.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)