?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Money worries!! I need comfort...advice...hugs...anything. - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Money worries!! I need comfort...advice...hugs...anything. [Apr. 26th, 2006|04:25 pm]
Amanda
[Current Mood |worriedworried]

Ok. So I'm worried about finances. There have been so many victories--I've been accepted, my stuff's packed up, school's almost done, I'll get my job transferred, I've shown my father who's boss, and it looks like I should get a dorm if I get the application in time.

So, that leaves: how will I pay for all this?
*Each semester's expenses (tuition, housing, food, books, processing) is going to cost about $9500.
*I'm going to work at Barnes and Noble (hopefully both at the regular store AND the college store), but there's no way I'd make that much even in a year.
*Out of the nine scholarships I applied for, I know I didn't get two that I'd thought I had in the bag. So, I can't count on any scholarships for sure.
*I filed the FAFSA but do not qualify for financial aid, waivers, OR grants. Why, you ask? Because since I am under 24, unmarried, and have no dependents, I must file as a dependent. So whose income must I file under? My father's. Obviously I cannot recieve any aid from listing his large income, even though he's not putting a dime toward my expenses. So, I'm pretty much screwed up the ass in that department.
This is just like "Soul Man":
"What did she say?"
"She said they have financial aid for students whose parents are poor, not for students whose parents are assholes." lol.
*I've been saving up for a long time, and now have $2000 in the bank. It seems like a lot now, but I need to hold onto that because I know it'll go quick.

*Student loans! I thought this would be a last resort, but it was good to know that if worst came to worst (as indeed it is now), I'd be able to "just get a loan", and begin to make monthly payments when school starts (so the interest would be as little as possible). But now it turns out that getting a loan is more complicated and selective than I thought. It also turns out that I'll probably be needing to get several.

Hence, I'm very worried.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: unluvedpenguin3
2006-04-26 04:58 pm (UTC)
should've put it under moms. how many times do i have to tell u ?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-26 06:47 pm (UTC)
I know :(
I will next year, but as of now I HAVE to file under my father's income because I've been living with him. Once I'm living with neither though, it will be time to do that (and do it legally).
So, hopefully next year I will get some financial help.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: unluvedpenguin3
2006-04-26 07:53 pm (UTC)
legally schmegally, just cuz u live with one parent dont mean u cant be claimed under the other dork.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-26 08:05 pm (UTC)
Aww, so you mean I don't have to get married early after all? lmao.
And yeah, I could have gotten away with it. But I'd rather not take a chance--it's the government we're dealing with here! The potential risk, in my mind, vastly overshadows the potential gain.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: unluvedpenguin3
2006-04-26 09:49 pm (UTC)
hahhhhhhhh ur white, they wont do shit.

now if it was me id get audited up the ass :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-29 07:31 am (UTC)
So, they only enjoy investigating the asses of non-whites? What a bunch of screwed-up, fetish-ridden individuals! lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thickerthanair
2006-04-26 05:09 pm (UTC)
have you considered going to a JC and saving up money until you're old enough to file on your own?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-26 06:50 pm (UTC)
I would, but I'm just about ready to transfer out of mine anyway so it would be a bit of a waste. I couldn't put it off for five more years.
Plus, no JC's around that area offer housing, so I'd need to pay a lot for an apartment anyway. Either way, my checkbook's gonna be screwy for the next couple years lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xalolo
2006-04-26 05:11 pm (UTC)
I think its time for a vegas wedding!

Unfortunately, its the best way to get financial aid -_-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-26 06:53 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! lol. I do admit that, after reading that, the thought came into my mind that Ari and I should marry a bit...sooner than expected. But alas, that would open up even more trouble lol.
Though, it does seem like a bit of a waste for us to have been planning to marry soon after we graduate...what would the use of THAT be? lmao.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rewhite
2006-04-27 08:08 am (UTC)
Ha! A legal marriage, maybe, to put us through college, and put off the religious one until later?

If you were to move in with us, perhaps you could necome a dependant of us? Then you'd get financial aid for being poor!

It's a shame you're not a Native American, because then you could go anywhere.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-28 09:11 pm (UTC)
Yay for being poor! lol. Though yes, I very well could eventually. But no marriage! Marriage later...yeeeeees :)
And yeah, too bad I'm not Native American. That'd be neat anyway, though in a sad/emotional/nostalgic way.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: turkeysock
2006-04-26 05:41 pm (UTC)
Woah, $9500! That's insane :\ I am no help, good luck though..Im sure you'll get it figured out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-26 06:55 pm (UTC)
Aww yes, behold the power of university costs combined with out-of-state tuition.
On top of that, Kean University is one of the most affordable schools in the country! Looking at some other ones, I'd have to pay $10,000 for tuition alone (not even THINKING about dorms or anything). Eww.

And thank you, I'll use that luck wisely lol :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-26 07:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks hun, that would be a good idea. I saw that plan and it's good to know that it's there as a last resort, though the interest rates are so incredibly high that I'd be more comfortable making payments as I go and helping resolve that a bit. It would be upsetting to be stuck with all those fees after I graduate--the payments are manageable, but I'd be paying them for decades and that seems depressing lol.
Once I have that loan and am making payments, I'll be very relieved--the really worrisome thing is not knowing if I'll get a loan in the first place.

And thanks, if the payments ever get too high for me I may need to resort to that. I just want to put off that plan for as long as possible.

Thank you, I hope you're right about the maze part--I'm so tired of being lost, but the end finally seems in sight!! lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-29 07:29 am (UTC)
Ah neat! That's a great deal hun, thanks. Hooray for missing parts :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thedarkcrystal
2006-04-27 01:36 pm (UTC)
Holly was able to talk to someone in the financial aid office and tell them that she received no aid from her parents and file as an independent. Maybe that could happen for you?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-28 08:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I should try that! I know that I saw a form for something along those lines, about filing for status of independent support. Since I'm starting this year I'll probably need to wait until the next to file it, but woot! That'd be great :)
Anything to prevent a Vegas wedding...I don't like that gaudy place lol. Too many cowboys and pink tigers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thedarkcrystal
2006-04-28 08:50 pm (UTC)
You can always file it late this year.

Why would that cause a Vegas wedding?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-28 09:07 pm (UTC)
Good point! I should, and I'll try my best.

Well, a Vegas wedding because of the clause that unmarried people under 24 are considered dependents. Then, of course, came the delightful Mr. xalolo's comment to fill in the rest of the thoughtfulness...lol. Yes. Vegas is evil. And so are financial weddings.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thedarkcrystal
2006-04-28 09:23 pm (UTC)
I think it's a great idea. It would help even more if you'd pop out a few babies.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-04-29 07:28 am (UTC)
Yes!! With each dependent comes more and MORE money!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)