?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Prom Pics!! - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Prom Pics!! [May. 22nd, 2006|11:38 am]
Amanda
[Current Mood |flirtyhottt]

Here they are, and they're AWESOME.
Me in the skirt, ring and boustier from Mama, the necklace from Crystal, the shawl and bag from Ellen, the shoes from me, and the bracelet (and smile) from Ari.
And Ari...he's got a gorgeous frock coat, a silk waistcoat and puff tie, an old-fashioned shirt, very looong shiny shoes (all from his sweet family), and his gorgeous hair pulled back.
*drools*



Oh my GOODNESS this picture is sweet!!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I want these to be bigger, but they keep uploading as small! I'll try to fix them soon, cause they're good.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Haha...the wind is having fun with our hair, but it likes Ari's the most and I don't blame it :P
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

See? LMAO.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Here is Ari's beautiful grandmother, Leona, with us:
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

US: "Oh my goodness...you mean to tell us the earth has just been taken over by vampire butterflies from space?!"
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I officially look bizarre when I talk.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

His smile is soooooooo pretty!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

"Duuuuuuuuude."
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Cuuuuuuuuuuuuteee.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Whenever I smile really big, my tongue sticks out. Why??? lol.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

"They were no match for gravity's relentless pull. Would they ever be able to stand on their own?" lol
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

And, now to conclude our magical adventure with the following:
Me, happily running down the stairs to treat Ari and I to yummy breakfast at DUNKIN DONUTS WITH THE YUMMY MOCHA COOLATTAS only to encounter the ARI with the CAMERA at the bottom…w00t.
(in conclusion: run for your lives from the Amanda!)
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
LinkReply

Comments:
From: turkeysock
2006-05-22 04:06 pm (UTC)
ahh you guys look sssssssssssso fabulous x1million. I bet you guys were the prettiest and happiest couple there :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 03:25 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you sweetie!!!
Strangely enough, one of Ari's teachers told him pretty much that same thing yesterday. Our predictions were correct, w00t!
:D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuet1965
2006-05-22 04:07 pm (UTC)
you two make a cute couple together

agreed! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 03:23 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thank you so much!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stevefarrell
2006-05-22 04:35 pm (UTC)
If you scroll through really quickly, the photos almost look animated. No, really.

You two look so completely suited.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 03:12 pm (UTC)
Haha...wow they do! Especially in the middle of the page!
And thank you. I can't believe how many people are saying that...I'm glad that we look as suited as we feel, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pieni
2006-05-22 05:21 pm (UTC)
You two reallllly fit together. Yay!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pieni
2006-05-22 08:56 pm (UTC)
Wait! Are those your new glasses?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rewhite
2006-05-23 01:19 am (UTC)
Yes. Both of us have gotten new glasses in the last few months.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pieni
2006-05-23 09:53 am (UTC)
Yay!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 02:57 pm (UTC)
Yes! You finally can see them!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 03:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I can't believe how well we do :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: losile
2006-05-22 06:02 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwwww, the adorableness! It is almost too much!! *topples*

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 03:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you sweetie!! *feels adorable* lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: agentlespirit
2006-05-22 07:27 pm (UTC)
What a beautiful couple you two are! And you look gorgeous :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 03:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much Amy! I can't believe how many people said that, so it must be very true! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: treepatter
2006-05-22 09:29 pm (UTC)
Great pics! You both look so happy- it's nice to see.
:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 02:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks hun! We are, and I couldn't be more thankful :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glacier_kitty
2006-05-22 09:34 pm (UTC)
Awww wow Ari looks different from when I saw pics of him lol! You guys look soo happy together :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 02:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he's so un-photogenic it's not even funny lol. He looks like a completely different person in most (ahha I typoed and "most" came out as "mist"). It sure made for a wonderful surprise when I first saw him in person though. But finally...some GOOD pictures of him here! lol.
And thank you hun! We are :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: camillesantiago
2006-05-22 11:51 pm (UTC)
Hehe, nice pics. You two look like a prefect match.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 02:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks Mary! You do too ;)
And it's funny, because everyone keeps commenting on how well we go together. Either that, or assuming we're brother and sister....lmao.
I miss you, my dear.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thedarkcrystal
2006-05-23 04:52 am (UTC)
Go into your user settings on photobucket and change the maximum photo size. It did that to me too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 02:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'll try that. Stupid auto-settings!
And how has the Crystal been doing? I've missed the Crystal very very much.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mrfantastico
2006-05-23 08:05 am (UTC)
...Oh god no...

NOT THE VAMPIRE BUTTERFLIES FROM SPACE...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 02:15 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh yes. Oh my gosh yes!
We had to make a quick getaway in the PromMobile!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raven89
2006-05-24 11:03 am (UTC)
Ohhh woweeeee. Youz look so prettyeee <3
:):)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-30 01:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks hun! I sure felt pretty :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tam_maat
2006-05-24 10:55 pm (UTC)
Such lovely pictures! Such a lovely couple! You two look so good together :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-30 01:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, sweetie! We sure felt good together :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hi_michele
2006-05-25 05:17 am (UTC)

the two of you

oh honey!!, if the two of you keep on looking at each other like that, your problems will always be at minimum capacity. thank-you for some clear and lovely photos of my darlings darling and his wonderful grandma.... and of course seeing your lovely countenance looking sooo happy. i love you so much and miss you even more, mama
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-30 01:17 pm (UTC)

Re: the two of you

Oh I'm so glad you liked them, Mama! And you're very welcome--thank you for being there to look at them and to think of me! I'll try to send you a paper copy of some, when we're able to print them out.
And I hope everything's going well today...I hope it turns out well with Tara (and with you), and that Holly has a good flight!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)