?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The monster of all surveys--only bother to read or take if you're as bored as I am - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

The monster of all surveys--only bother to read or take if you're as bored as I am [Sep. 13th, 2003|07:45 am]
Amanda
[Current Mood |boredbored]
[Listening to |ELO-"Face the Music"]


(1) The singular most boring question: what is your name? Amanda Joy ******
(2) Are you happy with it? Yep
(3) Are you named after anyone? Nope
(4) Are you a prostitute? Of course not!
(5) Your screenname: minuetcat
(6) Would you name a child of yours after you? No
(7) Then what would you name your children? Hmm...Elora Miranda and Edrick Ecthelion, if anything. I know--poor kids! And that's if I ever have any.
(8)If you were born a member of the opposite sex, what would your name be? Well, there was a name but I have forgotten it. I like the name Ecthelion a lot.
(9) If you could switch names with a friend,who would that be? No one
(10) Are there any mispronounciations/typos that people do with your name constantly? My last name, yes. Lots of them.
(11) Would you drop your last name if you became famous? No--with it comes who I am, and I'd never drop that.

- - - - -
BASICS
- - - - -

(12) Your gender: F
(13) Straight/gay/bi? Straight, but I prefer the word "heterosexual". Must less degrading to people of other preferences.
(14) Single? Yep
(15) Want to be? Of course
(16) Your birthdate: 01/15/87
(17) Your age: 16
(18) Age you act: Perhaps 18 or 19...
(19) Age you wish you were: My own age
(20) Your height: 5'5"
(21) The color of your eyes: Blue
(22) Happy with it? Yeah...
(23) The color of your hair: Medium brown
(24) Happy with it? Of course...
(25) Left/right/ambidextrous? Lefty
(26) Your living arrangement? Mother, sisters, brother, pets (in no particular order)
(27) Your family: Whoever shows that they care
(28) Have any pets? Yep. All 20+ of them
(29) What's your job: I'm a college student...
(30) Piercings? Ears
(31) Tattoos? Nope
(32) Obsessions? Tolkien's stories
(33) Addictions? The computer, lol
(35) Do you speak another language? Nope.
(36) Have a favourite quote? Fight Club--" by light of moon and ray of star"--the Lay of Leithian
(37) Do you have a webpage? An LJ page, yes

- - - - -
DEEP THOUGHTS about life and you in it
- - - - -

(38) Do you live in the moment? God no...
(39) Do you consider yourself tolerant of others? Yep
(40) Do you have any secrets? Lots...
(41) Do you hate yourself?Occaisonally, but that is passing
(42) Do you like your handwriting? Most of the time
(43) Do you have any bad habits? Nail biting
(44) What is the compliment you get most from people? "Wow--you're smart!" when really, lots of people are smarter than me.
(45) If a movie was made about your life, what would it be called? The Recovered Anorexic Tolkien Fan with the Weird Cat
(46) What's your biggest fear? My family getting in a car crash and leaving me behind
(47) Can you sing? I think so...
(48) Do you ever pretend to be someone else just to look cool? I don't do anything to look cool.
(49) Are you a loner? I used to be
(50) What are your no. 1 priorities in life? Help the environment, re-discover myself, and complete my very long wish list before I die.
(51) If you were another person, would you be friends with you? Yeah
(52) Are you a daredevil? No way...
(53) Is there anything you fear or hate about yourself? The fact that I'm not perfect (and here we go with the anorexic stuff again)
(54) Are you passive or aggressive? It depends on the situation
(55) Have you got a journal? An LJ and a dream journal, yes.
(56) What is your greatest strength and weakness? I'm very stubborn, and that could be either.
(57) If you could change one thing about yourself, what would it be? My having to plan out the whole day, and freaking out if my schedule's changed...
(58) There are three wells, love, beauty and creativity. Really? Fascinating.
(59) How do you vent? By writing or yelling
(60) Do you think you are emotionally strong? Um, it depends
(61) Is there anything you regret doing/not doing in life? Losing fifty pounds and almost dying
(62) Do you think life has been good so far? Yeah, it's been hard, but good.
(63) What is the most important lesson you've learned from life? Fight like hell. (hmm...that just popped into my head)
(64) What do you like the most about your body? My hands
(65) And least? My arms
(66) Do you think you are good looking? Some days, yeah. My appearance changes in my eyes depending on my mood. Weird, huh?
(67) Are you confident? Hardly ever
(68) What is the fictional character you're most like? Fiver, from Watership Down A neurotic little fella if ever I've seen one. Plus, he has visions of the future.
(70) Are you perceived wrongly? By some, yes.

- - - - -
DO YOU...
- - - - -

(71) Smoke? Never
(72) Do drugs? Never
(73) Read the newspaper? Occaisonally
(74) Pray? When I'm desperate
(75) Go to church? Nope
(76) Talk to strangers who IM you? Strangers have never IMed me.
(77) Sleep with stuffed animals? A stuffed pinto horse
(78) Take walks in the rain? Yes...I love the rain
(79) Talk to people even though you hate them? No, or very rarely.
(80) Drive? Nope. Not yet.
(81) Like to drive fast? No

- - - - -
WOULD OR HAVE YOU EVER...
- - - - -

(82) Liked your voice? Sometimes
(83) Hurt yourself? I used to bang my head against the wall...pretty idiotic, huh?
(84) Been out of the country? Nope
(85) Eaten something that made other people sick? No!
(88) Been in love? I have been for three years now
(89) Done drugs? No, and didn't you already ask this?
(90) Gone skinny dipping? No
(91) Had a medical emergency? I think so
(92) Had a surgery? No
(93) Ran away from home? For a few minutes
(94) Played strip poker? Of course not!
(95) Gotten beaten up? No
(96) Beaten someone up? Nope
(97)Been picked on? Yeah, all the time.
(98) Been on stage? In drama class
(99) Been so drunk that you know you're supposed to go out on a date with someone, but you can't remember with who or when and that you faint when you look at yourself in the mirror in the morning, not to mention your breath? Um...no
(100) Slept outdoors? Yeah--that's so fun!
(101) Thought about suicide? Thought about it, but never considered it...
(102) Pulled an all-nighter? Hmm...no
(103) If yes, what is your record? I stayed up all night once...
(104) Gone one day without food? Nope. I've always eaten at least two meals
(105) Talked on the phone all night? I'm scared of phones...
(106) Slept together with the opposite sex without actually having sex first(moms and daddys don't count)? Umm...no
(107) Slept all day? No
(108) Killed someone? (crazy laughter) Do you really want to know? Just kidding...no.
(109) Made out with a stranger? Eww!
(110) Had sex with a stranger? No!
(111) Thought you're going crazy? Definitely
(112) Kissed the same sex? My mom
(114) Been betrayed? Nope
(115) Had a dream that came true? Yeah, I have dreams of the future that later come true
(116) Broken the law? If I have, I don't remember.
(117) Met a famous person? Derrick Jensen
(120) Have you ever killed an animal by accident? When I was little I killed an earwig. And started crying.
(121) On purpose? Nope
(145) Told a secret you swore you wouldn't tell? No--I'm trustworthy
(146) Stolen anything? I stole a Sesame Street pencil when I was little--I promptly returned it.
(147) Been on radio/tv? The 4th of July parade
(148) Been in a mosh-pit? What? No
(149) Had a nervous breakdown? No
(150) Considered religious vocation? Nope
(152) Bungee jumped? No
(153) Had a dream that kept coming back? Yes--the fire behind the hills dream

- - - - -
CLOTHES
- - - - -

(154) Shoe brand? Easy spirit or Minnetonka
(155) Brand of clothing? I don't go by brands
(156) Cologne/perfume? Nope
(157) What are you normally wearing to school/work? A pretty shirt with a skirt. In the winter I wear my cape.
(158) How about parties? Birthday parties, yes.
(159) Wear hats? Nope
(160) Judge other people by their clothing? Not really...
(161) Wear make-up? Nope
(162) Favourite place to shop? Museum Replicas Limited
(163) Favourite article of clothing? My cape
(164) Are you trendy? NO!
(165) Would you rather wear a uniform to school? No

- - - - -
BELIEFS
- - - - -

(166) Believe in life on other planets? Yes
(167) Miracles? yes
(168) Astrology? yes
(169) Magic? yes
(170) God? Some form, yes
(171) Satan? Nope
(172) Santa? Haha...perhaps
(173) Ghosts? Definitely
(174) Luck? Hmm....?
(175) Love at first sight? Possibly
(176) Yin and Yang (that good can't exist without the bad)? yes
(177) Witches? Perhaps
(178) Easter bunny? Perhaps
(179) Believe it's possible to remain faithful forever? Yep
(180) Believe there's a pot of gold at the end of the rainbow? Probably not
(181) Do you wish on stars? Sometimes

- - - - -
DEEP THEOLOGICAL QUESTIONS
- - - - -

(182) Do you believe in the traditional view of Heaven and Hell? Nope
(183) Do you think God has a gender? Nope
(184) Do you think that science counteracts religion? No
(185) Do you believe in organized religion? If it helps others, yes. But it doesn't really help me
(186) Where do you think we go when we die? We are reincarnated

- - - - -
AMIGOS
- - - - -

(187) Do you have any gay/lesbian friends? Probably
(188) Who is your best friend? Catalina
(189) Who's the one person that knows most about you? Myself
(190) What's the best advice that anyone has ever given to you? Start eating!
(191) Your favourite inside joke? Various "my butt" jokes in the family
(192) Thing you're picked on most about? My last name
(193) Who's your longest known friend? Cheryle
(194) Newest? Hmm...it takes a while to call my friends "friends", so I have no idea.
(195) Shyest? Me (blushes)
(196) Funniest? John
(197) Sweetest? John
(198) Closest? Catalina
(199) Weirdest? Me
(200) Smartest? ??
(201) Ditziest? ??
(202) Friends you miss being close to the most? Catalina, John, Cheryle
(203) Last person you talked to online? Can't remember
(204) Who do you talk to most online? ???
(205) Who are you on the phone with most? I'm hardly ever on the phone
(206) Who do you trust most? My family
(207) Who listens to your problems? My family
(208) Who do you fight most with? Various family members
(209) Who's the nicest? Now that's hard...
(210) Who's the most outgoing? Hmm...
(211) Who's the best singer? I've never heard my friends sing
(212) Who's on your shit-list? *angry expression* those who hurt the ones I love
(213) Have you ever thought of having sex with a friend? Of course not--why would I degrade them like that?
(214) Who's your second family? The comp[uter, lol
(215) Do you always feel understood? No
(216) Who's the loudest friend? None of them are particularly loud
(217) Do you trust others easily? Kind of in between...
(218) ???? - Huh?
(219) Name one person who's arms you feel safe in: Mama's
(220) Do your friends know you? Of course...
(221) Friend that lives farthest away: I have no idea...

- - - - -
LOVE, and all that
- - - - -

(222) Did you get frightened or uncomfortable seeing that as a section title? Nope
(225) Do you consider love a mistake? I used to, but now the idea seems silly
(226) What do you find romantic? ...???
(227) Turn-on? Being nice
(231) If someone you had no interest in dating expressed interest in dating you, how would you feel? Um, I would have to say thank you and turn them down
(232) Do you prefer knowing someone before dating them or going "blind"? Knowing someone
(233) Have you ever wished it was more "socially acceptable" for a girl to ask a guy out? Nope--I'm way too shy for that
(235) Have you ever been romantically attracted to someone physically unattractive? No, although I would be if the situation ever came along
(236) Do you think the opposite sex finds you good looking? Probably not
(237) What is best about the opposite sex? They make really good friends
(238) What is the worst thing about the opposite sex? Their huge egos
(248) What's the last present someone gave you? Well, Mama said she could loan me the money for a paid account, and I'm grateful for that
(257) Are you in love? Yep--three years and counting
(258) Do you consider your significant other hot? I don't have a "significant other"
(264) What would you do if you were walking down the street and saw some hot guy/girl standing on the sidewalk? I'd walk right past them--I'm into what's inside

- - - - -
WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON...
- - - - -

(279) That haunted you? Um...the ghost in our house, lol
(280) You wanted to kill? *evil glare* whoever hurts those I care about, in this case my family
(281) That you laughed at? All of us--the digital camera pics
(282) That laughed at you? Crystal and Holly
(284) You went shopping with? Mama (I think)
(285) That broke your heart? No one
(286) To disappoint you? ???
(287) To ask you out? In seventh grade six people asked me out--I don't know any of their names, and I don't want to
(288) To make you cry? Myself
(289) To brighten up your day? My LJ friends
(290) That you thought about? Mama
(291) You saw a movie with? Catalina
(292) You talked to on the phone? My father
(293) You talked to through IM/ICQ? I can't remember
(294) You saw? Crystal or Mama
(295) You lost? Cassy

- - - - -
RIGHT THIS MOMENT...
- - - - -

(337) Are you going out? That's a negative
(338) Will it be with your significant other? Nope
(339) Or some random person? Nope
(340) What are you wearing right now? My wildlife center clothes--pants and t-shirt
(341) Body-part you're touching right now: What the hell?
(342) What are you worried about right now? That it will be a hot day
(343) What book are you reading? "I Never Promised You a Rose Garden"--a damn good book
(344) What's on your mousepad? Blue, and some more blue
(345) Use 5 words to describe how you're feeling: bored, worried, content, contemplative, sore from PE
(346) Are you bored? I just said I was
(347) Are you tired? Nope
(348) Are you talking to anyone online? Nope--everyone's fast asleep in their comfy, comfy beds
(349) Are you talking to anyone on the phone? Okay, you're really starting to annoy me...
(350) Are you lonely or content? Content
(351) Are you listening to music? No
LinkReply