?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Damnit! I hate the Internet! Nothing works and nothing can get done,… - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 7th, 2007|02:45 pm]
Amanda
[Current Mood |enragedenraged]

Damnit! I hate the Internet! Nothing works and nothing can get done, least of all permanently. And something ALWAYS gets screwed up. Can't do financial stuff, can't do image stuff, can't print out my class outlines, can't access the school website, can't check my frickin' Yahoo e-mail which has my credit-check info that I kinda REALLY need now...
So yeah, I've basically spent the last hour before work trying to be useful but getting absolutely nothing done!

So good riddance. I'm taking a long vacation from it.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: glacier_kitty
2007-03-07 10:41 pm (UTC)
Have a good vacation and see some epic things for me! ;) lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: king_gravewater
2007-03-08 04:55 pm (UTC)
The problem with the Internet is that everyone keeps coming in with their own little idea of how to do things on it, and damn issues like compatibility or security. It might be worthwhile to write out exactly what you are doing and what responses you get, just as a point of interest.

Retrieving a lost password from Yahoo is practically impossible. I tried it a few times, then I just gave up and started a new account, with a rather nasty password that does not leave my opinion of Yahoo to the imagination.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2007-03-09 12:35 am (UTC)
Naw, my password's fine...I just can't pull up the page because apparently my school's server is blocking any Yahoo-related pages. I think it may be automatic because of the encryption style...I've been on computers that have bitched at me about it before, but this one's definitely the dorm server. I have to keep going to Ari's house or the computer lab just to check my stupid e-mail.
And yeah...they should stop it already!! I don't need all these stupid special cases that my firewall blocks due to their strangeness.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: king_gravewater
2007-03-09 09:32 am (UTC)
The problem with administering a network in a facility that can literally be used by anyone is that the administrator is forever playing catch-up with things the users do that he thought they would not. If that makes any sense. Whomever runs the network there will probably have experienced a problem with a virus or other malicious software getting through that just happens to match the characteristics of Yahoo's site. Or it could just be Yahoo trying to pull programming tricks that aren't quite kosher. Yahoo are definitely not above playing fast and loose with programming standards.

Of course, none of this would be necessary if the home computer software market was not flooded and practically choking on bad products. I am only able to stay on the net thanks to third-party firewall software, and even some of the programming in that makes me want to hit the programmer. *sigh*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2007-03-18 10:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's maddening. I have to keep switching between my computer and Ari's because my school's network refuses to go to some messed-up sites (including Sprint.com and Yahoo! Mail) and his connection refuses to go to others. Grrrrrr.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: king_gravewater
2007-03-18 11:57 pm (UTC)
I find it baffling, honestly, that America can claim to be this paragon of democracy when it is the only country outside of communist Asian dictatorships such as China where one cannot access sites if they are on a particular network. That is basically tantamount to having a police officer following you around at the library and telling you what books you can read. *shakes head*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)