?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Huge survey - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Huge survey [Sep. 23rd, 2003|04:43 pm]
Amanda
[Current Mood |tiredtired]
[Listening to |George Harrison--"Any Road"]

Only read or take this if you have at least an hour to spare, or if you're just bored, like me.

:x: name = Amanda Joy ******
:x: piercings =Ears
:x: tattoos = None
:x: height= 5'5"
:x: shoe size = 9
:x: hair color = Medium brown
:x: siblings = Crystal, Holly, Julian

LAST...
:x: movie you saw = Wayne's World
:x: movie you bought = Can't even remember
:x: song you listened to = "Dead Man's Party", Oingo Boingo
:x: song that was stuck in your head = "Brainwashed", George Harrison
:x: cd you bought = ???
:x: cd you listened to = Best O' Boingo
:x: person you've called = Geez...probably Catalina
:x: person that's called you = Catalina
:x: tv show you've watched = I don't watch TV
:x: person you were thinking of = Mama and Crystal--hope they come home safely

DO...
:x: you have a crush on someone = Well, I wouldn't call it a crush...
:x: you wish you could live somewhere else = Nope
:x: you think about suicide = No
:x: you believe in online dating = I don't think so...
:x: others find you attractive = Some do, I guess
:x: you want more piercings = No
:x: you like cleaning = Very rarely--I used to
:x: you like roller coasters = As long as they don't have big drops
:x: you write in cursive or print = Cursive

FOR OR AGAINST...
:x: long distance relationships = Neutral
:x: using someone = Against
:x: suicide = Against
:x: killing people = Against
:x: teenage smoking = Against!!!
:x: driving drunk = Against!!!
:x: gay/lesbian relationships = For, although I'm not into that sort of thing...
:x: soap operas = Neutral

HAVE YOU...
:x: ever cried over a girl= When my rabbit Cassy died
:x: ever cried over a boy = When Daemeon died
:x: ever lied to someone = All the time
:x: ever been in a fist fight = Nope
:x: ever been arrested = Nope

WHAT...
:x: shampoo do you use = Aussie Moist
:x: shoes do you wear = Minnetonka mocassins--they look medieval
:x: are you scared of = Clowns, car crashes, boats, natural disasters, my family dying

NUMBER...
:x: of times I have been in love?= 1
:x: of times I have had my heart broken? = 0
:x: of hearts I have broken? = 0
:x: of girls I have kissed? = Umm...my mom
:x: of boys I have kissed? = My brother and nephew
:x: of people I would classify as true, could trust with my life type friends? = 1 (catmeow911), and my family
:x: of times my name has appeared in the newspaper?= None that I know of. I used to write for the school newspaper, though.
:x: of scars on my body? = Lots--especially my hands
:x: of things in my past that I regret? = My illness

DO YOU THINK YOU ARE...
:x: pretty - Sometimes
:x: funny - Occasionally
:x: hot - Nope
:x: friendly - Some of the time
:x: amusing - Yep
:x: ugly - I used to
:x: loveable - No idea
:x: caring - Yep. A little too caring, if you ask me
:x: sweet - Still no idea
:x: dorky - YEAH! Okay, now that that's out of my system, off to go play D&D...

favorite:
5 letter word: Trees
actor/actress: ???
Candy: This stuff with honey in the middle that they sell at health food stores
Cartoon: Used to be Futurama
Cereal: Kix
Chewing gum: Used to be Bubblicious
Color(s): Dark green, dark blue, dark red
Color nail polish: I don't use nail polish
Day of week: Saturday
Least fave day: Wednesday, oddly enough
Flower: Iris
Jello flavor: Strawberry
Jewelry: My dragon necklace
Special skills/talents: I can feed a baby bird out of an eyedropper
Summer/Winter: Winter
Trampolines or swimming pools: Trampolines

|| Person who last.. ||

Slept in your bed: Me
Saw you cry: Don't remember
Made you cry: My brother
You went to the movies with: Catalina
Yelled at you: Mama (she had a bad day, and so did I)
Sent you an email: Three people did

|| Have you ever.. ||

Said "I love you" and meant it?: Sure...
Gone out in public in your pajamas: My front yard, yes
Kept a secret from everyone: Yeah
Cried during a movie: LOTR: FOTR, yes
Ever at anytime owned new kids on the block stuff: I don't think so
Planned your week based on the TV Guide: NO!
Been on stage: In drama class
Been to New York: No
Been to California: I live there!
Hawaii: Nope
China: No
Canada: No
Europe: Maybe someday we can all visit Ireland...
Asia: Nope
South America: No
Australia: No, I'd like to though
Wished you were the opposite sex: Nope
What time is it now?: 4:21 pm
Apples or bananas?: Apples
Blue or red?: Blue
Walmart or target?: Walmart--much better deals
Spring or Fall?: Fall
What are you gonna do after you finish this?: Attempt to write a scholarship application
What was the last meal you ate?: Bean burrito from Taco Bell
High school or college?: College
Are you bored?: Yep
Last noise you heard?: Minuet meowing
Last smell you sniffed?: The bag of homemade soaps for Christams presents in my room
Last time you went out of state/province?: March, in Arizona

|| Friendship/Love ||

Do you believe in love at first sight?: I'm not sure
Do you want children one day & if so, how many?: Perhaps one, but it depends
Most important thing to you in a friendship is: Trust

|| Other Info ||

Criminal record?: None, although when I was little I stole a Sesame Street pencil. I later brought it back.
Do you speak any other languages?: Nope--just English
Last book you read: I'm reading Lord of the Rings right now
Name some of your favorite things in your bedroom?: Minuet, my Amy Brown prints, my books, my cape
Thing you dislike about yourself the most: I wish I didn't have this horrible illness
Worst feeling in the world: Helplessness
Who you love: This may be someone I've known for years...someone I'm very close to. I couldn't resist putting that in. Anyway, a guy.
Who you miss: All my friends


|| You ||

Nickname(s): Mandy, which I hate
Initials: AJB
How old do you look?: either 18 or 15, it depends
How old do you act?: A few years older, and sometimes a few years younger, than 16
Glasses/Contacts: Glasses
Braces: No
Do you have any pets?: Yep--all 20+ of them
You get embarrassed: All the time. I'm just that type of person.
What makes you happy?: Anything that cheers me up--what else am I supposed to say?
What upsets you?: "Development" and "management" of the land, and people refusing to see what's going on.


|| Finish the sentence: ||

I Love to...be online
I Miss...my friends
I Wish...it was Saturday
I Hope...Saturday goes ok
I'm Annoyed by...the computer crashing
I Am...Amanda
I Want to Be...an environmentalist
I Would Never...be a politician, lol
I'd Rather...be hiking
I Am Tired of...days going by either too fast or too slow
I Will Always be...myself


|| Have you ever.. ||

Thought you were going to die: A couple times
Wanted to Run away: Yeah, and I ran to the nearest cross street, got scared, and came back
Flunked a grade: Nope
Skipped a grade: Well, technically not (I'm not smart enough for that), but I did graduate two years early.


Today's been a tiring day, and I expect tomorrow to be even more so.
Good day to you all.
LinkReply