?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Talking - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Talking [Dec. 3rd, 2003|07:40 am]
Amanda
[Current Mood |worriedworried]

I haven't posted this picture yet. Me and Crystal were having fun taking pictures of us in our capes, and I don't even remember why I took this picture. But it is funny, and it cheers me up.

Today we're going to the Elkhorn Slough for Ecology. Oh boy--I can't wait. But there should be a lot of migratory birds there, so it should be interesting. But still, it's a very polluted area and I still remember what happened on the last field trip we took.

Last night we watched High Fidelity. Good movie, but the main character is such a jerk.

Yesterday was frustrating. But it was just because of me. Do you ever feel like whatever you're doing, you want to be doing something else? And when you're doing that something else, you want to be doing yet another something else? Ai! It annoys me. Hardly ever like that, but yeah. Very annoying.

I apologize for not commenting as much as I've been wanting to--I'll try to catch up on it soon. But I have been reading all of your entries. And I apologize for not being on IM. Sometimes I just go through a stage where I don't know what to say. I'm tired of putting things into words. I wish there was some other way to communicate, but there isn't. But I'll get out of it soon, and then I'll be commenting and talking up a storm. I think being tired is my main problem, and also I'm very shy.

Maybe the vacation will help.

I hope you all are doing well. But I know that some of you aren't. It hurts to read peoples' entries, and they're in so much trouble, or really depressed, or just in a bad mood. It hurts because I can't do anything about it, because they live elsewhere. All I can do is comfort them and hope that it cheers them up, but that doesn't always help. I know it helps me though, so I hope it is helping you.

Anyway, I got off in a weird direction. What I'm saying is that, to those of you who need it, I really hope you feel better. And sadly, that's all I can do. I really hope it helps.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: thedarkcrystal
2003-12-03 04:47 pm (UTC)
Good movie, but the main character is such a jerk.
That's part of why it's such a good movie. It's so much more honest than most. Although the reality is that most guys are even worse...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2003-12-03 04:56 pm (UTC)
Good point--it's a very honest movie, and that's why it's good. But not as honest as real life. Very true. Where am I going with this? Oh well.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: burasama
2003-12-03 04:58 pm (UTC)
I like your picture. It's all happy!

>>>Do you ever feel like whatever you're doing, you want to be doing something else? And when you're doing that something else, you want to be doing yet another something else?

Yes, I feel this way all the time. It's not a happy feeling.

It'll be good to see you on IM again -- I enjoy talking to you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2003-12-04 03:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)
It's good to know that others feel this way, but I'm also sorry you have to deal with it. Nope, not a good feeling at all--it makes me frustrated.
Thank you--I really enjoy talking to you too. Hopefully we can talk again soon.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lovethepea
2003-12-03 05:13 pm (UTC)
lol the picture is funny :) Vacations usually help when you're tired, I need one right now. Stupid sleep deprivation.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2003-12-04 03:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks--yeah, I think it's the funniest picture I've ever been in :)
I hope it will help me, and I also hope you can get a vacation soon too. Vacations for everybody--that would be nice.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: isolated_heart
2003-12-03 07:58 pm (UTC)
i like your picture it makes you look so happy =D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2003-12-04 03:23 pm (UTC)
Aww thanks :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: isolated_heart
2003-12-05 01:20 am (UTC)
your welcome
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pseudolollipop
2003-12-03 08:48 pm (UTC)
*sings* Vacation all I ever wanted vacation all I ever needed Vacation got to get away.*ends song*
Well, I get the boredom blues sometimes too, so I sleep. Yay for birds. Picture-taking is fun. Words of encouragement really do help alot. SO yeah have yourself a fun day!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2003-12-04 03:22 pm (UTC)
What a cool song :)
Yeah, boredom sucks, and sleeping seems to really help with it.
Yay for birds--we saw American Avocets, the coolest-looking water birds I've ever seen.
Cool, I'm glad that encouragement helps others besides me--I'll keep doing what I can to give it.
And thank you--have yourself a fun day as well!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anikasmom
2003-12-04 10:39 am (UTC)
did you break your shell?

(try not to think very hard about this, I just mean that I don't think I've ever seen you be anything except for calm and composed and quiet.)

I was referring to the picture.

it's cool.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2003-12-04 03:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks--I'm not like that very often, but when I am it's a very nice change :)
So I do break my shell sometimes, but after that it grows back. Weird.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)