?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Work's last farewell... - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Work's last farewell... [May. 15th, 2006|05:50 pm]
Amanda
I'm sooooo emotional.
Everybody was so kind to me at work, and said their goodbyes. I wound up bursting into tears like, 5 or 6 times throughout the day.

Matt wrote me out some letters of recommendation, and told me to take home a sweatshirt of my choice...ANY sweatshirt, since I've been such an integral part of the store and will need something to remember them by. I got this really warm and soft one in black. I'll need it this winter, and the feel of it is very comforting--it makes me feel safe.
Tony went to Subway for lunch, and brought me back a yummy veggie sandwich. His excuse was that he needed to pay me back for "giving me such a hard time" all these months.
They had passed around a card, and everyone wrote little goodbye notes on it to me. I saw it and burst into tears, and then I went around the hug everyone goodbye.
Maryal said she would personally send my paycheck to my address at Ari's, that way I can have it a bit sooner.

I'm gonna miss them...I will NEVER work anywhere with such wonderful people again. They were it. There will always be some great coworkers, yes, but I doubt there will ever be a whole store of them like there is at the Sierra College Bookstore.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: glacier_kitty
2006-05-15 06:48 pm (UTC)
Awww I'd SO cry. I know exactly how it feels

I'm excited for you!! You get to live with Ari!! And you'll live near Pennsylvania, where Frank lives! lmao ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-05-23 03:56 pm (UTC)
w00t! lol. Thank you, that list of things did help a lot :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)