?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Out of luck, yet again. - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Out of luck, yet again. [Jun. 8th, 2006|11:29 am]
Amanda
[Current Mood |anxiousanxious]

Why am I so damn mad that Ari took the last of the Pop Tarts to school? He kissed me awake this morning and made my heart melt, for goodness sakes...so why am I so very furious about a stupid thing like Pop Tarts? I'm the one who said he could take them to school anyway...
Maybe it's the headache I woke up with, or the fact that there are no more breakfast foods here. Which means, in short, I need to spend a whole bunch of money on food yet again, and need to muster my strength (strength I REALLY should have but don't) to make a sandwich because there's little else left. And I have no job still....so there's no more money coming in to pay for groceries. The amount in my bank account is going down down doooooown...the university bookstore will hopefully hire me in August, but can I wait until August?
I thought I had one of those jobs in the bag a few days ago. They seemed impressed with me, after all. But...then I called them to check on my application and they said I need to wait for the manager to call me in the next 2-3 weeks to schedule an interview (after aptly adding "IF the manager is interested"...). And meanwhile, everyone around me is getting these jobs so frickin' easily, and I'm just sitting here, and that means the summer hiring season is gonna be over soon and I'll be out of time, and I'm just twiddling my thumbs waiting for Barnes and Noble...

Yet if I applied for another job, it'd be the same thing.
What is it about me? Am I cursed? It took me five months of searching before I even got a job at my college bookstore. I turned in thirty-five applications, called in to check on them, etc...and only got THREE interviews total. If the companies were to observe me working in my diligent way and interacting with customers, I have no doubt I'd get any job I wanted in a second. But they don't! They construct this impenetrable obstacle course you have to weave through just to talk to a fucking MANAGER! What the hell am I missing and when will this frickin' end?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: glacier_kitty
2006-06-08 04:38 pm (UTC)
You know the same exact thing would happen to me if I was looking for a job...they look for "perfect" people...ugh. My friend Caitlin went to an interview once and the interviewer looked bored with her. I sent an application to a library once and they never wrote me back or anything! It's definitely not just you *hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rewhite
2006-06-08 05:17 pm (UTC)
I thought I asked you. I'm sorry if I didn't.

Um...I'll make it up to you? ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2006-06-08 07:46 pm (UTC)
It's not your fault...you have been asking me. It was more the fact that I didn't have a chance to have any of them before they were gone. And even that would have been fine if my other breakfast stuff wasn't long gone...and then the job stuff, and the headache...
It was a bizarre and maddening set of coincidences and wasn't your fault, seriously...but I was still angry.

But by all means, feel free to make it up to me anyway ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rewhite
2006-06-08 08:03 pm (UTC)
I left an egg sandwich on your windowsill, didn't I? If I didn't, then there's one sitting around somewhere. Keep your eyes open. Think of it as a treasure hunt.

[facepalm]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: palmer_kun
2006-06-08 07:45 pm (UTC)
Grab the phone book.

Look up "Adecco". It will be under "Emplyment Agencies" or "Temporary Agencies"

Find the nearest office. Drop in and say you're looking for work. They'll run you through some tests.

Then phone them back 3 times a week and ask if they have any work availiable.

This is what Alli did last summer, and she got placements making 12 an hour.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: phoenixsphyre
2006-06-09 08:15 pm (UTC)
Ya know, hun, I feel for you. I'm STILL out of work (after well ovr 100 + job applications put in over the last three months) and still no luck. And now that school has ended, and the kids have all gone home for the summer, and the town is dead, I STILL can't look for work. Wanna know why? We no longer have a vehicle! It blew a rod! Isn't that wonderful? lol So, sweetheat, you have my DEEPEST sympathies for what you're going through right now.
(Reply) (Thread)