?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Weird computer dream - See the Amanda, Feel the Shine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Weird computer dream [Oct. 13th, 2003|08:25 am]
Amanda
[Current Mood |amusedamused]

Last night I dreamt that my family was in our house, only it was underground. We had to drink a drop of what looked like the fragrance I have for making soap, and if we did we would be magically transported to the surface. But there was one problem--there wasn't enough for all the pets. So we decided to hold the pets and bring them to the surface that way.
Then it was time to turn off the computer and go. We had to leave it. It was hard to bring myself to do it, and when I switched it off, big cursive letters saying "Turn me back on" appeared on the screen. Then when I turned it off again, the computer put its monitor down like it was sulking, and we were afraid it would do something else. So we took the pets and magically left the house, grateful to have all our assorted family members with us.

Very, very strange. Complete with a possessed computer. But our computer would never do that in real life...would it?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: dancenfree
2003-10-13 03:50 pm (UTC)
How weird. I hate weird dreams they always make me think too much. How are you doing? Sounds like you have been busy. Here to. My son split his head open at ice hockey so that was hard but he is okay and feeling better. I've been sick since Friday and am trying to get better. Love you
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2003-10-13 06:40 pm (UTC)
Oh no--that's horrible! I'm glad he's okay. And I hope you get better! There seems to be something going around.
Yeah, I have no clue what that one means. I'm doing fine, just got through with a 1 1/2 mile "run" and I walked the whole way--it was tempting to run, but I didn't. Anyway, I hope you and your son feel better soon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: cdcs
2003-10-13 05:39 pm (UTC)
ok you have really weird dreams. lol <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2003-10-13 06:32 pm (UTC)
lol...yep :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thedarkcrystal
2003-10-13 08:33 pm (UTC)
you sure have a lot of dreams about your boyfriend, the computer.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2003-10-13 10:00 pm (UTC)
Hmm...I don't exactly see the computer in that way. It's just a friend...a special friend.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thedarkcrystal
2003-10-14 05:35 am (UTC)
WOW.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: burasama
2003-10-13 09:33 pm (UTC)
Turn me back on! Turn me back on!

Hee hee! That's something I could see my computer doing.

Indeed, a very strange dream.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minuetcat
2003-10-13 09:48 pm (UTC)
lol...I could see my computer doing that too--I guess that's why I had the dream :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)